Click on Map to Go to Google Maps Website

 

2016 Participating Sponsors

 

The following needlework companies, whose quality products are carried in many of your local yarn shops, have generously donated their fine products for the 2016 prize baskets:

 

* Accessories Unlimited

* Anzula Luxury Fibers

* Berroco Fine Hand Knitting Yarns

* Classic Elite Yarns

* Dragonfly Fibers

* Dream In Color Yarn

* Fyberspates

* Kraemer Yarns

* Knitting Fever Inc. (KFI)

* Lorna's Laces Hand-Dyed Yarns

* Malabrigo

* Misti Alpaca

* Mountain Colors Hand Dyed Yarn

* Plymouth Yarn Company

* R&M West Coast Enterprises

* RYN Yarns

* Shepherd’s Wool Yarn (Stonehedge)

* Sirdar

* Skacel

* The BagSmith

* Three Irish Girls Yarn

* Universal Yarn Company

* Westing Bridge Yarn Craft Supplies

 

* * *

2016 Participating Shops

 

Artists’ Gallery

1142 South Main Street

North Canton, OH  44720

330-494-8838

www.artistsgalleryyarn.com

 

Bare Naked Wools Boutique

211 15th Street NW

Canton, OH  44703

330-453-7867

www.barenakedwools.com

 

Black Locust Farm

110 Bank Street

Lodi, OH  44254

330-948-9276

(cash or check only; no credit cards)

www.blacklocustfarm.info

 

Cornerstone Yarns

Alpine Business Center

7023 Mill Road

Brecksville, OH 44141

330-659-2669

www.cornerstoneyarns.com

 

Crochet Innovations

Brecksville Town Center

7660 Chippewa Road (Route 82)

Brecksville, OH  44141

440-838-4455

www.crochetinnovations.com

 

Fiber Addiction

111 South Street
Chardon, OH 44024

440-490-7342

www.fiberaddiction.com

 

Fine Points

12620 Larchmere Boulevard

Cleveland, OH  44120

216-229-6644

www.finepoints.com

 

Harps & Thistles Yarn Emporium

129 Portage Trail

Cuyahoga Falls, OH  44221

234-208-9482

www.harpsandthistles.com

 

Heidi & Lana

222 North 15th Street

Sebring, OH  44672

330-257-9292

www.heidiandlana.com

 

Knit Wit Knits

Courtyard Square

645 East State Street

Salem, OH  44460

330-337-5648

www.knitwitknits.tripod.com

 

Long Tail Knits

9838 Valley View Road

Macedonia, OH  44056

234-808-4383

www.longtailknits.com

 

River Colors Studio

1387 Sloane Avenue

Lakewood, OH  44107

216-228-9276

www.rivercolors.com

 

The Artful Yarn

100 North Main Street Suite 230 (in Step North)

Chagrin Falls, OH  44022

440-321-9754

www.theartfulyarn.com

 

The Designing Woman

Merchants Square

137 Ghent Road

Fairlawn, OH  44333

330-835-9400

www.designingwomanohio.com

 

The Flaming Ice Cube

Creekside Place

1449 Boardman-Canfield Road

Boardman, OH  44512

330-726-4766

www.flamingicecube.com

 

* * *

 

 

 

YDT 2016 Ends;

Prize Winners

To Be Named

Yarn Discovery 2016 has ended and the organizers are busy gathering information from all 15 shops to select winners of the three big prize baskets, with names to be drawn randomly and announced on this website as well as the YDT Facebook page on Thursday, Sept. 29.

In addition, winners of the 15 individual shop prize baskets awarded by the 15 shops on this year’s Tour will be randomly drawn at each shop and will be announced along with the three big prize winners.

A total of 23 needlework companies (listed to the left) have generously donated their quality products to fill the prize baskets.  More details on the 18 prize baskets can be seen in the rules for participation listed below.

This year YDT went back to its roots with a return to the original focus of full-service yarn shops that primarily sell knit and crochet supplies and also offer instructional classes.

The 15 shops participating in Northeast Ohio’s 9th annual “shop hop” for fiber enthusiasts are listed to the left, and can also be found on the YDT Google Map to the left.

2016 YDT Rules

For Participation

1.  Purchase a $5 passport from any participating shop listed, and the first 700 to register will also receive a YDT 2016 tote bag and 6-inch ruler.

2.  Spend a minimum of $10 at a participating shop from September 6-24, get your passport stamped,  and receive a free pattern and entry in a drawing for that shop’s prize basket ($100 value).

3.  Get your passport stamped at multiple shops and qualify for drawings for prize baskets full of hundreds of dollars of yarns and accessories:

 * 5 shops — Cool Prize Basket

 * 10 shops — Awesome Prize Basket

 * All 15 shops — Grand Prize Basket

 4.  Passports may be used on any of the 19 days of the tour during each shop’s regular business hours.  In addition, all shops have agreed to be open during the following common YDT hours:

 * Thursdays & Fridays 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

 * Saturdays & Sundays 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

NOTE:  Participating shops may have different hours on Mondays through Wednesdays (some may be closed), and some shops may have longer hours on Thursdays through Sundays.  All regular shop hours will be printed on each passport.  More information on each shop can be found on their individual websites.

* * *

Last Year’s YDT

Prize Winners

In last year’s Yarn Discovery Tour, Lora Meyer won the Grand Prize Basket overflowing with quality yarns and accessories.  Her name was drawn at random from those who had their passports stamped at all 21 shops on the tour.

 

Other multi-shop winners included Ann-Marie Santin (15-shop Extraordinary Prize Basket), Barb Gray (10-shop Awesome Prize Basket) and Peggy Christman (5-shop Cool Prize Basket).

 

Counting prize baskets awarded by each of the 21 shops on the tour, a total of 25 prize winners were drawn at random from the record 677 fiber enthusiasts who participated in last year’s 8th annual Northeast Ohio “shop hop.”  The previous record was last year’s 567 Tourists.

 

Along with opportunities to have their names drawn as winners of the prize baskets, each Tourist received a 2015 YDT tote bag and measuring tape. 

Winners of all 25 prize baskets included:

 

21-Shop Grand Prize Winner

 

* Lora Meyer

 

15-Shop Prize Winner

 

* Ann-Marie Santin

 

10-Shop Prize Winner

 

* Barb Gray

 

5-Shop Prize Winner

 

* Peggy Christman

 

Individual Shop Prize Winners

 

* Andrea Baker (Artists’ Gallery)

 

* Regina Fraser (Bare Naked Wools)

 

* Harriet Smith (Black Locust Farm)

 

* Pat Blanche (Cornerstone Yarns)

 

* Mary Partlo (Crochet Innovations)

 

* Mark Snyder-Schulte (Ewes d’Bleu)

 

* Janet Scheid (Fine Points)

 

* Carol Metz (Harps & Thistles Yarn

     Emporium)

 

* Teresa Burner (Heidi & Lana)

 

* Barb Gray (Knit Wit Knits)

 

* Jana Vermeer (My Sister’s Yarn Shop)

 

* Susan Plummer (RaeMarie Yarns)

 

* Tricia Cregger (River Colors Studio)

 

* Leanne Rzeszotarski (Sally’s Shop)

 

* Dolly Welch (Smith’s Knitshop)

 

* Karen Verderber (The Artful Yarn)

 

* Christine Krysa (The Designing Woman)

 

* Miriam Rosenblatt (The Flaming Ice Cube)

 

* Mary Adams (The Grainary)

 

* Beth Johnson (The Knit Shop)

 

* Kris Wyler (Whistler’s Glen Alpaca Farm)

 

* * *

Website Updated September 25, 2016

 

Questions or Suggestions?  Contact Us at YarnDiscoveryTour@gmail.com